Sarisbury CC facing big weekend double-header
On Saturday they attempt to become the first team to beat the Hampshire Academy in the Southern Premier League’s Premier/Division 1 East cup group.
Then, 24 hours later, they look to take another step on the road to a possible Lord’s final in the National Village Cup.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHampshire League County Division 1 side Easton & Martyr Worthy are the visitors to Allotment Road in the county final.
The Academy have so far thrashed Alton by nine wickets and beaten Rowledge by six wickets in the SPL Cup.
Opening bat Tom Prest followed up his unbeaten 86 against Alton with 66 against Rowledge.
Last weekend he added 159 for the first wicket with Harry Broderick (83).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA few days before the Rowledge game, Broderick had lashed 189 off 110 balls playing for the Academy against the Dorset Cricket Board.
Sarisbury are fresh from their first SPL Cup win, against Burridge.
Sarisbury (v Academy): Rawlins, Floyd, S Hill, Wright, Jewell, J Hill, Sanders, Kitcher, Bradley, Allmark, Franklin.
Sarisbury name the same side that beat Bramshaw last Sunday in the Village Cup for the visit of Easton.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe winners will be away to Berkshire champions Cookham Dean or Wraysbury.
Sarisbury (v Easton): Rawlins, Floyd, S Hill, Wright, Reeves, Lovett, J Hill, Sanders, Kitcher, Mills, Jewell.
*
Portsmouth’s hopes of a high finish in the Premier/Division 1 East group have been hit following a 10-point deduction.
Having lost at home to Burridge and being rained off against the Academy, they are now bottom of the table with a minus points total.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThey were punished for fielding an ineligible player in their opening two games.
Bowler Harrison Webb played despite being registered with Sussex League Division 4 West club Slinfold.
Portsmouth are away to Alton this weekend.
Portsmouth: Duggan, Wallis T, Christian, Marston J, Smitherman, Wallis D, Kooner-Evans, Hammond , McArdle, Marston A, Webb.
*
Havant, like Portsmouth, are still looking for their first win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTheir game against St Cross 2nds was rained off and that was followed by last week’s 21-run loss at Alton.
Havant name an unchanged XI as they welcome Sparsholt.
Havant: Morgan, Harry Gadd, Hopson, Stone, Hindley, Whitfield, Bulled, Freddie Gadd, Jerry, Stares, Taw.
*
Waterlooville promote Jake Charman from the 2nds for their SPL Division 2 / 3 Cup East clash with Tichborne Park.
Charman scored 87 in last weekend’s 204-run win over Bedhampton 2nds.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAlex Shephard continues as skipper as Sam Hillman remains in quarantine following a trip to Spain.
Shepherd hit four sixes in an unbeaten 66 as Waterlooville passed Hambledon’s 188-9 total with four balls left of their 40 overs last week.
Waterlooville: Shephard, Hudson, Reynolds, Shaw, Charman, Goddard, Connolly, Verma, Silva, Knight, Cook.
*
Something has to give as Gosport Borough welcome Purbrook to Privett Park.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNeither team has won a SPL game so far, and the hosts are boosted by the arrival of Mark Toogood from United Services.
Gosport: L Harrop, O Creal, J Harris, C Pennicott, M Toogood, C Creal, C Stares, G Kitchin, J Richards, S Prathapasinghe, S, Creal.